Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important

This statement outlines Maria Brett’s policy on how Maria Brett (trading as Maria Brett The Growing Edge) uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by her.

Maria Brett may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to Maria Brett’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing legal environment.

This Privacy Policy assumes that you are resident in Australia.  If you are resident in the UK or Europe, please contact us for more information regarding how we treat your personal information.

Privacy when using the Maria Brett The Growing Edge website

Our website address is: https://maria-brett.com.

Comments
When visitors leave comments on our website, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media
If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies
If you leave a comment on our website you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this website may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with
If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data
If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data
If you have an account on our website, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data
Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Privacy when participating in Maria Brett The Growing Edge assessment surveys

Maria Brett uses third party service providers to host some of her assessment services:

  • Assessment Generator for self-assessment surveys; and
  • Genos International for emotional Intelligence assessment.

If you complete an online survey developed or administered by Maria Brett and hosted by either of these service providers, you have the right to request your personal information and for your  survey responses to be deleted once you receive your survey results.

For users that participate in an online assessment where the data is held by either of these service providers, the personal information you provide is held by the service providers in accordance with their Privacy Policies.

Assessment Generator
As a client of Assessment Generator, Maria Brett creates and administers assessments using the Assessment Generator system. Maria Brett owns and controls your responses to the assessments and your contact information. Assessment Generator hosts assessments on their website and collects your responses on Maria Brett’s behalf. Assessment Generator is not responsible for the content of any assessments created in the Assessment Generator system by Maria Brett, and they have no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data they host on behalf of Maria Brett. Data held by Assessment Generator is hosted on secure servers in the USA.

Genos International
As a certified Genos assessor, Maria Brett administers emotional Intelligence assessment for Genos International which collects and hosts personal data for the assessments on behalf of Maria Brett. Maria Brett administers these assessments but does not control the data hosted by Genos International.  Genos International has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it hosts on behalf of Maria Brett. Data held by Assessment Generator is hosted on secure servers in Australia.

What kind of personal information does Maria Brett collect?

The type of information Maria Brett collects and holds may include (but is not limited to):

1. Personal information, including sensitive information, about:

  • Your name, address, phone number and email address
  • Your professional background, employment or qualifications

2.  Information about your work capabilities as assessed by you or other people.

Personal Information you provide
Maria Brett will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms, phone calls or at meetings and events, or via data collection platforms operated by third party service providers.

You do have the right to seek to deal with Maria Brett, or her employees or contractors, anonymously or using a pseudonym, but in almost every circumstance it will not be practicable for us to deal with you or provide any services to you except for the most general responses to general enquiries, unless you identify yourself.

Where you are participating in an online assessment which is hosted by Assessment Generator or Genos International, you will need to provide a genuine email address in order to receive the survey results via email.

Employee records
In accordance with law, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the Maria Brett’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between the Maria Brett and employee.

How will Maria Brett use the personal information you provide?

Maria Brett will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it was collected, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

Partnership arrangements
Maria Brett works in partnership with a range of organisations to deliver organisational and leadership development services.

Where Maria Brett is delivering a training, coaching or assessment service with a partner organisation, data may need to be shared with the partner organisation in order to communicate with participants in relation to the services being offered or provided.

Participants will be notified if their data will be shared with a partner organisation and will be requested to consent to data sharing in accordance with Maria Brett’s Terms and Conditions of service.

Job applicants, employees and contractors
In relation to personal information of job applicants, employees and contractors, Maria Brett’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, employee or contractor, as the case may be.

The purposes for which Maria Brett uses personal information of job applicants, employees and contractors include:

  • for insurance purposes;
  • to satisfy Maria Brett’s legal obligations

Who might Maria Brett disclose personal information to?

Maria Brett may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • government departments or agency (only if legally required to do so);
  • people providing services to Maria Brett; and
  • anyone you authorise Maria Brett to disclose information to.

Sending information overseas
Maria Brett will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

  • obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
  • otherwise complying with the principles set out in this Privacy Policy.

Where overseas providers of IT services are used, we ensure our service providers only use secure servers and cloud services.

How does Maria Brett treat sensitive information?

In referring to ‘sensitive information’, Maria Brett means:

“information relating to a person’s racial ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual orientation or criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual”.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information

Maria Brett and her employees and contractors are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

Maria Brett has in place steps to protect the personal information Maria Brett holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, interference or disclosure by use of passworded access rights to computerised records.

We have a data breach response plan, which we would follow in the unlikely event of a privacy or data breach.

Updating personal information

Maria Brett endeavours to ensure that the personal information she holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by Maria Brett by contacting Maria Brett at any time.

Maria Brett does not to store personal information longer than necessary to deliver the services for which the data was collected.  

You have the right to check what personal information Maria Brett holds about you. You may obtain access to this information and  advise Maria Brett of any perceived inaccuracy. To make a request to access any information Maria Brett holds about you, please contact Maria Brett in writing.

Maria Brett may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Although no fee will be charged for accessing your personal information or making a correction, Maria Brett may charge a fee to retrieve and copy any material. Maria Brett If the information sought is extensive, Maria Brett will advise the likely cost in advance.

How long will the Maria Brett keep your information?

Under Maria Brett’s record destruction policy, your personal information that is no longer required will be destroyed. In many circumstances, however it will be kept for marketing purposes, as you will have consented to that in writing with us.

Enquiries and privacy complaints

If you would like further information about the way Maria Brett manages the personal information she holds, please contact Maria Brett. If you have any concerns, complaints or you think there has been a breach of privacy, then also please contact Maria Brett who will first deal with you over the phone. If Maria Brett has not dealt satisfactorily with your concerns, Maria Brett will meet with you to discuss further. 

If you are not satisfied with Maria Brett’s response to your complaint within 30 days from this meeting then you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via:

Maria Brett, Mindfulness, Leadership and Transformational Coaching

Subscribe to The Growing Edge Blog